CRIMINAL ACTION No. 00-20091-01-KHV
[…] Opinion
CRIMINAL ACTION No. 00-20091-01-KHV
July 31, 2003
SENTENCING MEMORANDUM
On July 23 and 24, 2003, the Court ruled on numerous objections and motions related to defendant's sentence. This memorandum memorializes the Court's oral rulings at sentencing.
I. Motion To Reconsider Or, In The Alternative, To Dismiss (Doc, #170)
A. Motion To Reconsider
Defendant asks the Court to reconsider its order overruling defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on Counts 1 and 10. Count 10 charges defendant with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which provides that "[w]hoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods . . . and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods" shall be guilty of an offense against the United States, (emphasis added). Defendant argues that under the plain language of the statute, trafficking in a single good is not a crime.