CRIMINAL ACTION No. 00-20091-01-KHV
[…] Section 5E1.1 (b)(2)(B) provides that where "determining complex issues of fact related to the cause or amount of the victim's losses would complicate or prolong the sentencing process to a degree that the need to provide restitution to any victim is outweighed by the burden on the sentencing process," the Court need not enter a restitution order.
Although the Court finds that determining the amount of victim loss would be unduly complicated, it finds that a fine is appropriate based on defendant's gain pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) which provides:
If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.
Under this provision, the Court calculates defendant's gain in a similar manner as the infringing amount discussed above. Defendant's gain is equivalent to the amount of the bank deposits attributed to his sale of infringing merchandise which the Court determined above as $148,361.60. The maximum fine under Section 3571(d) would therefore be $296,723.20 ($148,361.60 multiplied by two). The guideline range for a fine for defendant's offense is $7,500 to $2,000,000.
The Court determines that a fine in the amount of $208,215.00 is appropriate. This amount represents the retail value of the infringing merchandise but is less than twice the amount of defendant's gain. Because of defendant's financial circumstances, however, the Court orders defendant to (1) pay a fine in the amount of $104,107.50 and (2) serve 3,000 hours of community service in lieu of an additional fine of $104,107.50. See U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(f).
The Court intends that defendant shall serve his community service time at the rate of 1,000 hours per year during his three years of supervised release.
X. Motion For Release Pending Appeal
The decision whether to release a convicted defendant pending appeal is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3143. That section provides in part:
(b) Release of detention pending appeal by the defendant. (1). . . the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal . . ., be detained, unless the judicial officer finds —