CRIMINAL ACTION No. 00-20091-01-KHV
[…] B. Motion To Dismiss
Defendant argues that Count 10 fails to charge him with a crime because it charges only that he trafficked in a single good. As explained above, the Court finds that trafficking in a single counterfeit good constitutes a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2320. Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss is overruled.
II. Whether Imprisonment And Supervised Release Is Permitted For Violation Of Section 2320
Defendant argues that incarceration, probation and supervised release cannot be imposed for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a). See Defendant's Sentencing Memorandum (Doc. #177) at 11; PSIR at 48-49. Section 2320(a) provides that "[w]hoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services shall, if an individual, be fined not more than $2,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." (emphasis added). Defendant argues that subsection (c) of Section 2320 effectively eliminates incarceration, probation and supervised release as potential punishment for violation of subsection(a). Subsection (c) provides that