U.S. v. Fmfg. Inc.
[…] Therefore, the plain language of the statute indicates that it is possible to hold an individual liable for unfair acts or practices that do not involve deception.

In this case, the Government has alleged various telemarketing acts that are either unfair or deceptive. Congress, in directing the FTC to prescribe rules relating to telemarketing acts or practices, provided that a violation of a telemarketing rule would be treated as a violation of a rule under 15 U.S.C. § 57a. 15 U.S.C. § 6102(c). Section 57a gives the FTC the authority to "prescribe . . . rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title). . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B).