CRIM. NO. 2010-29.
[…] See also Government of Virgin Islands v. Ortiz, 427 F.2d 1043, 1048 (3d Cir. 1970) (defendant in District Court of Virgin Islands entitled to bail hearing pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure). Thus, the Court finds that the BRA, and not § 3 of the ROA, must be considered.
Section 3142 provides that a judicial officer shall order release or detention of a person charged with an offense upon determining what measures are needed to ensure the appearance of the person at trial and the safety of any other person and the community. 18.U.S.C. § 3142. Pursuant to § 3156, an "offense" is defined as "any criminal offense . . . which is in violation of an Act of Congress and is triable in any court established by Act of Congress." 18 U.S.C. § 1356.
The court in Ortiz reasoned as follows: the federal rules of criminal procedure applied to criminal proceedings brought in the District Court of the Virgin Islands. Ortiz, 427 F.2d at 1047 n. 9 (citing Fed.R.Crim.P. 54(a)(1), now set forth in Fed.R.Crim.P. 1).