U.S. v. Flanders
[…] By `confidentiality,' we refer to the broad blanket of privacy that state laws place over the psychotherapist-patient relationship. By `privilege,' we mean the specific right of a patient to prevent the psychotherapist from testifying in court."). Flanders recognizes that distinction and urges that this court should rule the "blue paper" inadmissible because it is declared confidential pursuant to the provisions of 34-B M.R.S.A. § 1207(1) ("All orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any client shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person. . . ."). Flanders relies upon language in United States v.