No. 4:05CR00234 JLH.
[…] It alleges that "Council 38 of the American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) was made up of 10 AFSCME local unions located throughout the State of Arkansas in a labor organization engaged in industry affecting commerce." It also alleges that "Council 38 included Local Union 966 which had had a collective bargaining agreement with Waste Management of Pine Bluff, a private sector employer for many years." Such allegations meet the statutory requirement of a labor organization "engaged in an industry affecting commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 402(i); see also id. § 402(j)(1) ("A labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an industry affecting commerce if it . . . is the certified representative of employees under the provisions of the National Labor Relations Act. . . ."); cf. United States v. Kunzman, 54 F.3d 1522, 1526 (10th Cir. 1995). Fiske will have an opportunity to challenge the Government's proof regarding the jurisdictional element of the offenses charged at the close of the government's evidence at trial.