Nos. 92-10027-CIV, 95-10051-CIV.
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW A. The Statutory Scheme
To the extent that any Conclusions of Law represent factual findings, they are adopted as Findings of Fact.
2. The Sanctuaries Act provides for the protection of important and sensitive marine areas through the establishment of marine sanctuaries. The purpose of the sanctuaries is to preserve sensitive areas for their conservation, recreational, ecological, or aesthetic value. Id.; 16 U.S.C. § 1431. Under the Act, the Secretary of Commerce may designate and manage marine sanctuaries. 16 U.S.C. § 1433. The Secretary has delegated those responsibilities to NOAA.
3. The Sanctuaries Act imposes strict liability on "any person who destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any sanctuary resource." 16 U.S.C. § 1443; United States v. M/V. Miss Beholden, 856 F. Supp. 668, 670 (S.D.Fla. 1994).