Criminal Action No.: 08-0600 (FLW).
[…] Jones, 979 F.2d 317, 318 (3d Cir. 1992), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in United States v. Roberson, 194 F.3d 408 (3d Cir. 1999)).
III. ANALYSIS
A. "Whether the defendant asserts his innocence"
Addressing the first factor used to determine whether a defendant has demonstrated a fair and just reason for withdrawing his guilty plea, Defendant contends that his innocence is based on his belief that the crime with which he is charged is subject to a viable statute of limitations defense. 18 U.S.C. § 3282 dictates that "except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (emphasis added).