U.S. v. Ferneau
[…] Ferneau requests that the Court release her from detention until her sentencing hearing which is presently scheduled for March 8, 2004. Ferneau has assured the Court that she is not likely to flee and poses no safety risk to the community. However, such assurances are insufficient to warrant her release.

18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) provides as follows:

The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence be detained unless
(A)(i) the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or
(ii) an attorney for the government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment will be imposed on the person; and
(B) the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community. (emphasis added)