U.S. v. Fernandez
[…] Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a term of imprisonment under this subsection shall not be less than one year.

Section 841(a) provides:
Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any persons knowingly or intentionally —

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possesses with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance; or
(2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance.
21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (1981).

Section 856 provides:
(a) Except as authorized by this title, it shall be unlawful to —

(1) knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;
(2) manage or control any building, room, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.

(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $500,000 or both, or fine of $2,000,000 for a person other than an individual.
21 U.S.C. § 856 (Supp. 1990).

Subsection (b) applies to persons previously convicted under subsection (a) of 21 U.S.C. § 845a. A second offender is punishable by the greater of:

(A) a term of imprisonment of not less than three years and not more than life imprisonment; or