assessing potential impact of exculpatory DNA results in light of "the other evidence produced at trial"
[…] First, Fasano has not presented any evidence as to the identity of each individual who handled the subject items and, therefore, is a potential source of DNA contamination. Second, Fasano has not shown that there exists a method by which these handlers could be compelled to provide DNA samples in order to isolate them as potential sources of DNA contamination, and remove their DNA profiles from the samples obtained through testing.
In sum, under 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(4), Fasano has the burden to establish that the evidence to be tested "is in the possession of the Government" and has been "retained under conditions sufficient to ensure that such evidence has not been . . . contaminated . . . in any respect material to the proposed DNA testing." In the case sub judice, the Court finds, based on Pineda's opinions and the pleadings before it, that Fasano has failed to show that the subject hard hat, sunglasses, and work shirt were retained under conditions sufficient to ensure that they have not been materially contaminated for the