assessing potential impact of exculpatory DNA results in light of "the other evidence produced at trial"
[…] Section 3600(a)(8) similarly requires that the requested testing be directed to the production of new evidence. It is a logical conclusion that the novelty requirements of Rule 33 and § 3600(a)(8) mean the same thing . . . In other words, subsection (a)(8) does not permit DNA testing under § 3600 where such testing could have been sought in an earlier proceeding.
Resp. to Mot. for DNA Testing, 6.
The Court cannot adopt the constructive waiver argument advanced by the Government in this case in light of the express statutory language of the Act. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(3) permits DNA testing except in cases in which the applicant has "knowingly and voluntarily waive[d] the right to request DNA testing of that evidence in a court proceeding after the date of enactment of the Innocence Protection Act of 2004." The Court finds that the waiver provisions in the Act are not ambiguous, and the Act, on its face, does not indicate that Congress intended to import a constructive waiver argument that, if applied, could lead to conclusions different from that produced by a literal construction of the statute.