CASE NO. 1:07-CR-21-R.
[…] However, the Defendant admitted to the police in his second interview that the Father of the Minor had informed him that his daughter was only thirteen (13) years old prior to the encounter at the Motel 6. In addition, the Sister of the Minor has also stated that she had informed Music that her sister was only thirteen (13) years old. Accordingly, the weight of the evidence against Music does not favor release as the evidence produced by the Government shows that the Defendant had the intent to engage in sexual conduct with a minor, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b).
A defense to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423, as set out by the statutes, states: "(g) Defense. — In a prosecution under this section based on illicit sexual conduct as defined in subsection (f)(2), it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the defendant engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the age of 18 years."