CASE NO. 1:07-CR-21-R.
[…] The Government also points out the inappropriate contact by the Defendant's father with the Minor as another reason why the parents of Music are not proper custodians in this matter.
Section 2423(b) states: "(b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct. — A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." "Illicit sexual conduct" is defined as "any commercial sex act (as defined in section 1591) with a person under 18 years of age."
STANDARD
The Court applies a de novo standard of review when addressing a detention order of a Magistrate Judge. See U.S. v.