U.S. v. Erickson
[…] The remainder of the terms of Defendant's probation, which reflect her rehabilitative needs as well as the need to deter her from future criminal behavior and to protect the community, remained in effect, as they were not violated.

The Court allowed that Defendant's house arrest be converted to an inpatient drug rehabilitation program if Defendant undergoes a psychological evaluation and the evaluation calls for such a program.

Under 18 United States Code section 3565(a), the Court "may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable . . . revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant. . . ." Applicable here are sections 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), and (a)(5). The Court must consider under section 3553(a)(1) "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant."