4:10CR3027.
[…] After a bench trial, Encinger was found guilty and fined in the amount of $150.00, plus a $25.00 processing fee. (Filing 18.) The defendant, proceeding pro se, filed a notice of appeal on the date of conviction. (Filing 17.)
"In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." 18 U.S.C. § 3402.
38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11) provides that engaging in disorderly conduct "which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise . . . or which tends to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility" while on property under the charge and control of the VA is an offense punishable by up to six months in prison and a $250 fine.
Contrary to the court's prior order (filing 25), Encinger has failed to file a brief in support of her appeal.