No. 04-40045-01/02-SAC.
[…] Believing a violation of K.S.A. 8-133 had occurred, Trooper Dean activated his emergency lights requiring the Mercedes-Benz to pull over. As he approached the car on foot and shined his flashlight on the piece of paper posted in the rear window, he saw that it was a temporary Colorado registration. Unable to see and read the posted temporary registration tag without his flashlight shining on it, Trooper Dean concluded that it had not been fastened and maintained as to be clearly visible and legible, so he proceeded with the traffic stop based on this violation of K.S.A. 8-133.
In pertinent part, K.S.A. 8-133 requires:
"Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible."
Trooper Dean approached the driver and told her that he could not see the tag in the back window and that he needed "to be sure it was there." The Trooper requested the vehicle's registration and asked about her travel plans.