U.S. v. Duong
[…] Consequently, the court turns to decisions from other circuits for guidance. As is set forth in an illuminating discussion in Negron v. State of New York, 434 F.2d 386, at 389 (2d Cir. 1970), a number of vitally important trial-related rights are implicated when, as a result of language difficulties, the trial proceedings are not fully understandable to the defendant.

In federal criminal prosecutions, issues as to the adequacy of interpretation services are evaluated both under statutory law and constitutional law. The statutory law is the Court Interpreters Act of 1978, 28 U.S.C. § 1827. Under § 1827(d), the court is required to appoint an interpreter if the court determines that the defendant or a witness "speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language . . . so as to inhibit [the defendant's] comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness' comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony." 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d). See, generally, United States v. Black, 369 F.3d 1171, 1174-76 (10th Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 937. Thus, § 1827 speaks to the needs of witnesses as well as litigants. In this case, the defendant was both a litigant and a witness at the jury trial.