Case No. CR07-23-N-EJL.
[…] (Dkt. No. 11).
B. Statutory Notice Requirements
The FDPA does not require the Government "to provide any specific type of notice." United States v. Diaz, 2007 WL 196752 *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 23, 2007). The FDPA provision requiring the Government to submit a Death Penalty Notice, 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a), states:
(a) Notice by the government. — If, in a case involving an offense described in section 3591, the attorney for the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified under this chapter, the attorney shall, a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty, sign and file with the court, and serve on the defendant, a notice —
(1) stating that the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that, if the defendant is convicted, a sentence of death is justified under this chapter and that the government will seek the sentence of death; and
(2) setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death.
The factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information. The court may permit the attorney for the government to amend the notice upon a showing of good cause.
The Death Penalty Notice filed in this case (Dkt.