U.S. v. Dubois
[…] Indeed, defense counsel has provided the court with no other reason for the large discrepancy in the amounts. Moreover, in disregard of the Instructions for CJA Form 21, defense counsel failed to seek further prior authorization for the cost of services which significantly exceeded the estimated amount.

Even if defense counsel had properly followed the CJA payment process outlined above, he did not address the $1,000 statutory limit to CJA expert funds when submitting the voucher in the amount of $1,960. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(3); Instructions for CJA Form 21; United States v. Crim, 527 F.2d 289, 296 (10th Cir. 1975) (overturned on other grounds). Congress has prescribed that the $1,000 limit may only be waived if "payment in excess of that limit is certified by the [district] court . . . as necessary to provide fair compensation for services of an unusual character or duration, and the amount of excess payment is approved by the chief judge of the circuit." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(3). Defense counsel has presented no argument or evidence that the services provided by Mr.