U.S. v. Drayton
[…] Where the language of the statute has a plain and ordinary meaning, a court need not look any further and should apply the statute as it is written. Comm'r v. Soliman, 506 U.S. 168, 174 (1993). "The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997).

The capital case fee allowances of § 3599 are triggered when "a defendant is charged with a crime which may be punishable by death." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3599(a)(2). A charge is "a formal accusation of a crime as a preliminary step to prosecution." Black's Law Dictionary 227 (7th ed. 1999).