U.S. v. Drayton
[…] While certain of these crimes had the potential punishment of death, see 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 36(b)(2)(A), 924(j)(1), the government never sought the death penalty in the case and after trial and conviction, Drayton was sentenced to 548 months imprisonment.

The government contended that the defendant ambushed a vehicle containing rival drug dealers and in the ensuing gun battle one of the rivals was accidently shot and killed by one of his own men. The jury was instructed that they could find the defendant guilty of first degree murder under these facts. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1111(a) (West Supp. 2006) (defining first degree murder to include a killing "perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed"). In fact, however, the jury found the defendant guilty of voluntary manslaughter.

Drayton's court-appointed attorneys have now submitted fee vouchers for approval by the court and a question has arisen as to whether the hourly rate and fee maximums applicable to noncapital cases apply.