U.S. v. Drayton
[…] "The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997).

The capital case fee allowances of § 3599 are triggered when "a defendant is charged with a crime which may be punishable by death." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3599(a)(2). A charge is "a formal accusation of a crime as a preliminary step to prosecution." Black's Law Dictionary 227 (7th ed. 1999).

Here, Drayton was charged under 18 U.S.C.A. § 36(b)(2)(A), which provides that any person who fires a weapon in furtherance of a drug offense into a group of two or more persons resulting in the death of any person in that group shall be "punished by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life." 18 U.S.C. § 36(b)(2)(A).