Crim. No. 88-CR-111.
[…] There is no charge in the instant indictment related to the marijuana.
Defendant was not advised of his Miranda rights until after the inspectors had searched both his person and the plastic bag.
The indictment charges the defendant with five counts of mail embezzlement, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1709. Each count charges that he embezzled a separate letter. Counts one through four of the indictment charge violations with respect to letters found strapped to the defendant's legs. Count five relates to a letter found in the plastic bag with the duck (or goose).
Section 1709, 18 U.S.C. provides in part:
"Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any letter, post card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any department of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post office or station thereof . . .; or steals, abstracts, or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein," shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.
In his motion to suppress, the defendant contends that without a warrant he was subjected to electronic surveillance, arrested, and searched, all in violation of the Fourth Amendment.