CR. NO. 03-54-N
[…] Tr. of October 9, 2003, hearing, p. 26.
Id.
Tr. of August 5, 2003, hearing, P. 29.
Dorsey also argues that he was not actually required to use his turn signal under Alabama law and that the officers thus did not have probable cause to stop him. Citing 1975 Ala. Code § 32-5A-133, Dorsey argues that, under Alabama law, he was excused from using his turn signal because he could turn with reasonable safety without signaling. Section 32-5A-133 provides in relevant part that, "No person shall turn a vehicle right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided." The statute plainly does not support Dorsey's argument. Rather than creating an exception to the turn signal requirement when a turn can be executed safely, the statute provides that a driver must both turn only when it is safe to do so and signal his turn before making it.