No. 03-CV-70390-DT.
[…] (iii) That the borrower agrees to provide, upon request by the Secretary or the Secretary's designee, other documentation reasonably available to the borrower that demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary or the Secretary's designee, that the student meets the qualifications in paragraph (d) of this section; [and]
(iv) That the borrower agrees to cooperate with the Secretary or the Secretary's designee in enforcement actions . . . and to transfer any right to recovery against a third party [that he might have]. . . .See 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(d)(3).
The regulations, however, do not provide any time limit for providing the required sworn statement. (In fact, § 682.402(6)(J) provides, "[a] borrower's request for discharge may not be denied solely on the basis of failing to meet any time limits set by the lender, guaranty agency, or the Secretary." 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(J)). Since there was no time limit for doing so, the Court determined that Mr. Dickinson should be afforded an opportunity to comply with the discharge procedures set forth in the regulations. Therefore, the Court denied the Government's motion for summary judgment.