No. 03-CV-70390-DT.
[…] [ See Plaintiff's Affidavit, ¶¶ 2-4.] The Government did not refute Plaintiff's sworn affidavit statement that NTI filed for bankruptcy and closed during the semester for which his student loan proceeds were paid to the school. More importantly, the Government failed to even mention that, under the circumstances as presented by Mr. Dickinson, his student loan might have been eligible for discharge by operation of law.
34 C.F.R. § 682.402 sets forth "Rules governing . . . discharge of loans due to death, total and permanent disability, [and] attendance at a school that closes. . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 682.401(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (d) of § 682.402 sets forth the particular rules for closed schools. In pertinent part, § 682.402(d) provides:
(d) Closed school.
(1) General.
(i) The Secretary reimburses the holder of a loan received by a borrower on or after January 1, 1986, and discharges the borrower's obligation with respect to the loan in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section, if the borrower (or the student for whom a parent received a PLUS loan) could not complete the program of study for which the loan was intended because the school at which the borrower (or student) was enrolled, closed, or the borrower (or student) withdrew from the school not more than 90 days prior to the date the school closed.