CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-4540
[…] Therefore, this Court's analysis is limited to a determination of whether subject matter jurisdiction exists and whether the Plaintiff pleaded his False Claims Act Claim with sufficient particularity.
DISCUSSION
• False Claims Act
A. Legal Standard
In 1986, Congress amended the False Claims Act (FCA) to "resolve the tension between . . . encouraging people to come forward with information and . . . preventing parasitic lawsuits." Cooper v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. 19 F.3d 562, 565 (11th Cir. 1994). The result was a provision ( 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)) which establishes a jurisdictional bar against certain FCA qui tam actions. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4) provides as follows:
(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.