No. C 09-03403 WHA.
[…] Otherwise, the IRS may return the OIC to the taxpayer. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(d)(1). Here, the various reasons provided by the IRS for returning defendants' OICs are clearly set forth in the regulations. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(d)(2). Additionally, the regulations are clear in that there is no right to appeal the IRS's determination that an OIC application should be returned to the taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(f)(5)(ii).
Second, with respect to defendants' rejected OICs, the various grounds for rejection stated by the IRS clearly fall within the scope of the regulations. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)-(f). For example, the IRS may reject an OIC "if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance by taxpayers with the tax laws" — exactly the reason provided for the rejection of the 2002 OIC (G. Denkers Decl. ¶¶ 24-28). 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(iii).