00 Civ. 8296 (SHS)
[…] Therefore, the Court will treat Davis's motion as a new civil action, rather than treating it as a Rule 41(e) motion and dismissing it as moot in light of the termination of the underlying criminal action. See Weng v. United States, 137 F.3d 709, 711 n. 1 (2d Cir. 1998); Boero v. Drug Enforcement Administration, 111 F.3d 301, 304-05 (2d Cir. 1997); Onwubiko, 969 F.2d at 1397.
Substitute Assets
Davis is not entitled to the return of the items taken from his Brooklyn residence. These items are subject to forfeiture as substitute assets pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1963(m), which provides that if any of the property acquired in the course of racketeering activity cannot be located, has been transferred, or has been diminished in value, "the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to the value of [the missing property]."