Criminal Action No. 01-282 SECTION "R"(1)
[…] Id. (emphasis in original) (citing State v. Lehnen, 403 So.2d 683, 686 (La. 1981)). Finally, in affirming the court of appeals' decision not to suppress evidence, the court stated that suppression "is simply too high a price to pay to assure technical compliance with a statute whose purpose was otherwise served by the commendable police work in the present case." Id. at 1069.
Section 1307 provides:
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this Chapter.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1307(A).