U.S. v. Davis
[…] must take place before boarding and be carried out by a weapon-detecting facility or procedure used or operated by an employee or agent of an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier." and presently reads: "The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier in air transportation or intrastate air transportation."); id., § 44902 (authorizing regulations to mandate that airlines "to refuse to transport . . . a passenger who does not consent to a search under section 44901(a) . . . or . . . property of a passenger who does not consent to a search of the property;" authorizing airlines, consistent with any regulations adopted, to "refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety;" and providing that any "agreement to carry passengers or property in air transportation . . . is deemed to include an agreement