U.S. v. Davis
[…] These are the regulations that allow airlines/airline officials to reject any bag or passenger unless the passenger consents to search. They are based, however on statutory screening and implied consent authority that long precedes 9/11. See e.g., National Treasury Employees Union v. Von Raab, 489 U.S. 656, 675, n. 3 (1989) ("airport screening program . . . In the 15 years the program has been in effect, more than 9.5 billion persons have been screened, and over 10 billion pieces of luggage have been inspected."); 49 U.S.C.A. § 44901(a) (pre-2001 version read: "The Under Secretary of the Federal Aviation Administration shall prescribe regulations requiring screening of all passengers and property that will be carried in a cabin of an aircraft in air transportation or intrastate air transportation. The screening must take place before boarding and be carried out by a weapon-detecting facility or procedure used or operated by an employee or agent of an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier." and presently reads: "The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier in air transportation or intrastate air transportation."); id., § 44902 (authorizing regulations to mandate that airlines "to refuse to transport . . . a passenger who does not consent to a search under section 44901(a) . . . or . . . property of a passenger who does not consent to a search of the property;" authorizing airlines, consistent with any regulations adopted, to "refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety;" and providing that any "agreement to carry passengers or property in air transportation . . . is deemed to include an agreement that the passenger or property will not be carried if consent to search the passenger or property for a purpose referred to in this section is not given;" post-2001