Case No. 2:00CV 0995 DS.
[…] 2. As applied to the facts of this case, the term "waters of the United States" means either:
a. Areas at or below the OHWM of Utah Lake as that term is defined in the Corps' regulations at 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(e); or
b. Wetlands (adjacent to Utah Lake), within the meaning of 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7) and (b).
3. As set forth in the Stipulated Order, the U.S. does not base Clean Water Act jurisdiction in this case upon an allegation that Davis discharged pollutants into regulated wetlands in his work on and around the dike.
4. 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(e) defines OHWM as follows:
(e) The term ordinary high water mark means that line on the shore established by the fluctuations of water and indicated by physical characteristics such as clear, natural line impressed on the bank, shelving, changes in the character of soil, destruction of terrestrial vegetation, the presence of litter and debris, or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas.
5. With respect to Davis' Motion in Limine, under Fed.R. Ev. 702 the U.S. must prove, by a preponderance of evidence under Fed.R. Ev. 104(a), that:
a. Mr. Oliver is "qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education" to give the expert testimony and opinions he has given;
b.