10 CR 513 (BMC).
[…] B. The Brake Light Violation
As set forth above, after defendant's car turned right onto Pennsylvania Avenue, Officer Viar noticed that one of the two bulbs in the brake light assembly on the driver's side of defendant's car was not operating. The parties dispute whether this malfunction gives rise to a violation of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law.
The New York City traffic rules incorporate the provisions of Sections 375 and 376 without imposing any relevant additional requirements. 34 RCNY 4-09.
Section 376 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in pertinent part as follows:
It shall be unlawful to operate, drive or park a vehicle . . . at any time during the day or night unless such vehicle is equipped with signaling devices and reflectors . . . which are in good working condition; or to operate, drive or park a vehicle . . . during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, unless such vehicle is equipped with lamps which are lighted and in good working condition."
In short, the statute requires a car's lamps to be on and in good working condition in the dark and a car's signaling devices to be in good working condition at all times.