10 CR 513 (BMC).
[…] Even after dark, though, brake lights are "lighted" only when brakes are applied. Moreover, operable brake lights are an important safety feature at all times and not only after dark, and a reading of Section 376 that requires that they be in good working condition only in the dark simply makes no sense.
Defendant also argues that the brake lights on defendant's car were in good working condition because each had at least one operable bulb. The statute does not define "good working condition." To give meaning to the phrase, defendant again directs my attention to Section 375(40), and in particular to its requirement that brake lights be "visible at least five hundred feet from the rear of the vehicle when the brake of such vehicle is applied." Defendant contends that, because this is the only specific requirement applicable to brake lights, the brake lights on defendant's car were in good working condition if they were visible from five hundred feet.