U.S. v. Daniels
[…] See United States v. Moncini, 882 F.2d 401, 403 (9th Cir. 1989). This generalized, albeit applicable, statement regarding jurisdiction raises the question, however, of whether the offense, or part of the offense, in the instant case occurred within the United States. To answer that question, it is necessary to determine what conduct constitutes a violation of section 894.

The court begins with the statutory language. Section 894 makes it unlawful for anyone to "knowingly participate[] in any way, or conspire[] to do so, in the use of any extortionate means to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 894. The statute defines "extortionate means" as "[a]ny means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 891(7).