Case No. 2:08-CR-127.
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 661 (1979)).
In this case, Deputy Kochanowski stopped Mr. Dameshghi's vehicle based on an observed equipment failure which was a violation of Utah law. The Utah Code provides that "a person may not operate or move . . . on a highway a vehicle . . . which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter." Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-1601(1)(a)(ii) (2007). Additionally, § 41-6a-1604(2)(c) requires that a motor vehicle shall have "either a tail lamp or a separate lamp . . . to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate."Id.
Deputy Kochanowski testified that upon first observing Mr. Dameshghi's vehicle he believed the license plate light was inoperable.