U.S. v. Dames
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Dames

United States District Court, S.D. New York
Mar 30, 2007
04 Cr. 1247 (PAC) (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2007)

Opinion

04 Cr. 1247 (PAC).

March 30, 2007


OPINION AND ORDER


Defendant Nathaniel Dames moves to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that the United States failed to indict him within the five-year statute of limitations set by 18 U.S.C. § 3182(a). 18 U.S.C. § 3281 provides that "an indictment for any crime punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation." The Defendant was indicted for violations of 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A) and § 18 U.S.C. 924(j), both of which are punishable by death.