U.S. v. Currie
[…] A statute is unconstitutionally vague and violates the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment when it does not provide adequate notice to a person of ordinary intelligence that his contemplated conduct is illegal, or is so vague as to encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. United States v. Sun, 278 F.3d 302, 309 (4th Cir. 2002) (quoting Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983); Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 77 (1976)). The Maryland bribery statute, codified in Maryland Criminal Law Article 9-201(c), states that a public employee is prohibited from demanding or receiving a "bribe, fee, reward, or testimonial" in order to "(1) influence the performance of the official duties of the public employee; or (2) neglect or fail to perform the official duties of the public employee." (emphasis added).

Defendants argue that the phrase "official duties" is unconstitutionally vague and therefore did not put Defendants on notice of the criminal implications of Senator Currie's extralegislative conduct.