U.S. v. Currie
[…] Carrington, 301 F.3d 204, 209-10 (4th Cir. 2002) (same).

ANALYSIS

I. TRAVEL ACT CHARGES

The Indictment alleges that Defendants Senator Currie, White and Small violated the Travel Act (Counts Two through Seven) and conspired to violate the Travel Act (Count One).

A. Substantive Travel Act Charges (Counts Two through Seven)

Counts Two and Three allege violations by Senator Currie, White and Small; Count Four alleges violations by Senator Currie and Small; Counts Five, Six and Seven allege violations solely by Senator Currie. The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, provides that:

Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to — (1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or . . . (3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform the unlawful activity . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . or both. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1952(a). The term "unlawful activity" is defined to include "extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b) (emphasis added). The Indictment charges that Defendants violated Maryland's bribery statute, as codified in Maryland Criminal Law Article 9-201(c).