U.S. v. Crichlow
[…] See United States v. Letscher, 83 F. Supp.2d 367, 374 (S.D.N.Y. 1999); Powers v. Karen, 768 F. Supp. 46, 48 (E.D.N.Y. 1997); United States v. Bynum, No. 73 CV 232, 1975 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11918, at *5-6 (E.D.N.Y. June 13, 1975).

The statute of limitations that governs the collection of federal income taxes is set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6501, which provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). Section 6502(a) of Title 26 which was in effect at the time this action was filed further provides that:

(a) Length of Period — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun

(1) with 10 years after assessment of the tax, or

(2) Prior Request — If, in any request to extend the period of limitations made on or before December 31, 1999, a taxpayer agreed to extend such period beyond the 10-year period referred to in section 6502(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such extension shall expire on the latest of