U.S. v. Craig
[…] As such, these claims are without merit and warrant no further consideration.

Craig's fourth ground for ineffective assistance of counsel is that MacKinnon misconstrued Craig's criminal history at sentencing in that MacKinnon "erroneously informed the sentencing court that affiant's failure to stop for blue light offense was a felony and that he had checked. However, affiant's offense in question under South Carolina law § 56-5-705 would be classified as a misdemeanor." (Id. ¶ 12.) Under South Carolina Code of Laws section 56-5-750(A), not 56-5-705, "it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light." One who violates section 56-5-750(A) for a first offense "where no bodily injury or death resulted from the violation" is guilty of a misdemeanor, but one who is convicted of a second offense where no bodily injury or death resulted is guilty of a felony. Section 56-5-750(B).