CRIMINAL NO. 1:06-CR-219.
[…] Accordingly, the Bein court found that sovereign immunity bars a claim against the government seeking money damages under Rule 41(g). Id. at 413. Thus, when this court ordered the return of the excess seized funds to Craig, (see Doc. 232), he achieved his only remedy. Based upon the clear precedent set forth inBein, this court is without jurisdiction to award interest on the seized funds pursuant to Rule 41(g).
B. Requirements of 24 U.S.C. § 2465
Craig also contends that he is entitled to an award of interest due to the express congressional consent provided in 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1). (Doc. 236, at 5.) This section states in pertinent part, "in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal Law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for . . . interest actually paid to the United States . . . and . . . an imputed amount of interest." 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1). Craig claims that because the government initiated civil forfeiture proceedings against him, such action triggers the recovery provisions of the statute.