U.S. v. Correa-Lopez
[…] Defendant is correct in that 18 U.S.C. § 3282 bars non-capital offenses that occur more than five years prior to the charged conduct. Specifically,18 U.S.C. § 3282 provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.