No. 05 CR 675.
[…] Kirkham, 129 Fed. Appx. 61, 69 (5th Cir. 2005) (stating that it is permissible to list in an indictment executions of a scheme even though they are not charged executions). Therefore, defendant's motion to strike surplusage is denied.
II. Motion to Dismiss for Duplicity
Defendant moves to dismiss the indictment for duplicity. Duplicity, or the joining of more than one offense in a single count, is prohibited because a jury cannot render in a general verdict a finding on each offense individually. United States v. Marshall, 75 F.3d 1097, 1111 (7th Cir. 1996). Section 1344 reads:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice —
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
Each count in the indictment in this case reads in relevant part: