U.S. v. COPE
[…] Defendant contends that the United States failed to meet its burden of proof regarding Counts 2 and 4, as no direct evidence of a threat against a Federal law enforcement officer was introduced. Defendant claims that because the threats were made by Mr. Smallwood, not by Defendant, there was insufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude that Defendant intentionally transmitted the threats.

Count 3 was dismissed after the jury was unable to reach a verdict on that count on motion of the government.

Counts 2 and 4 of the indictment charge Defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 115, which makes it unlawful to "threate[n] to assault, kidnap, or murder . . . a Federal law enforcement officer . . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such . . . law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 115. As with Count 1, because Defendant is challenging the sufficiency of the evidence on these Counts, the Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determines whether "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime