No. 02-40069-01-SAC.
[…] The objecting party bears the burden of proving the grounds for the objection. Id.; see also United States v. Sawaf, 74 F.3d 119, 121 (6th Cir. 1996). Thus, defendant, as the judgment debtor, must establish a sufficient basis for exempting the funds in question from garnishment.
A. Undelivered Mail:
Defendant contends that the funds in question are exempt from collection because they fall withing the category of undelivered mail. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). Defendant cites 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) which provides, in relevant part: "There shall be exempt from levy — . . . (5) Undelivered mail. — Mail, addressed to any person, which has not been delivered to the addressee. . . ." Here, it is undisputed that the funds in question were deposited into garnishee Sandhaus's trust account. In order for these funds to be deposited, a check must have been delivered. Thus, a reasonable conclusion can be made that the undelivered mail exception does not apply.