No. 02-40069-01-SAC.
[…] For these reasons, the government's contention that no valid assignment occurred, is persuasive. On another level, the court further agrees with the Magistrate Judge that even assuming a transfer of funds had occurred through the power of attorney, defendant would still face an uphill battle because of the government's power to avoid fraudulent transfers. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 3304, 3306.
D. Unpaid Wages:
Finally, defendant argues alternatively that the disputed settlement funds qualify as unpaid wages subject to only partial garnishment as provided in § 1673(a) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA). Section 1673(a) of the CCPA states:
"(a) Maximum allowable garnishment
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed
(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week. . . ."The statute defines "earnings" as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a).