CASE NO. 8:08-CR-441-T-17MAP.
[…] Those losses are temporally and factually attenuated from Defendant Coon's offense, and were brought about by the intervening and superceding causes noted above (pars. 25, 26). There is no evidence in the record that establishes that the intervening causes were directly related to the offense conduct.
III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. The Court has "no inherent authority to order restitution, and may do so only as explicitly empowered by statute." United States v. Henslev, 91 F.3d 274, 276 (1st Cir. 1996).
2. The wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1343, provides:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years or both.
3. The Information (Dkt. 1) alleges that from late 2004 through January 17, 2007, Defendant Coon conspired to commit wire fraud and money laundering.