CASE NO. 8:08-CR-441-T-17MAP.
[…] A contrary rule would allow vague allegations of a scheme to support restitution based upon broad, unsubstantiated conduct." Id. at 741.
Because Brothers was indicted and convicted for engaging in a scheme to defraud the United States, Bennett applies and the restitution ordered does not exceed the scope of his convictions. FN3 See also United States v. Braslawsky, 951 F.2d 149 (7th Cir. 1991) (holding that under § 3663 the defendant's sentence of restitution for interstate transportation of stolen property was limited to the damages caused by the crime of conviction).
FN2. Section 3663(a)(3), as amended by the Crime Control Act of 1990, is consistent with the holding of Bennett. That section provides that: "The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement."
FN3. We note that, as amended, § 3663(a)(2) would compel the same result as Bennett.
That section provides that:
For the purposes of restitution, a victim of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, a conspiracy, or a pattern of criminal activity means any person directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy or pattern.
See also United States v. Arnold, 947 F.2d 1236 (5th Cir. 1991).
We conclude that the fraud scheme alleged in the indictment is defined with adequate specificity. The indictment defines the exact period of Brothers' violations and the methods he used.