CASE NO. 8:08-CR-441-T-17MAP.
[…] 4. The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA"), 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3663A, obligates the Court to order restitution in cases which involve certain offenses, including offenses against property committed by fraud and deceit, such as conspiracy to commit wire fraud.
5. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3664, Procedure for issuance and enforcement of order of restitution, requires the Court to "order restitution in the full amount of each victim's losses and without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3664(f)(1)(A).
6. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3663A provides:
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in subsection (c), the court shall order, in addition to, or in the case of a misdemeanor, in addition to or in lieu of, any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense or, if the victim is deceased, to the victim's estate.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the term "victim" means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the