Crim. No. 07-05-02 Erie.
[…] United States, 552 U.S. 85 (2007), and Spears v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 840, 172 L.Ed.2d 596 (2009) (per curiam). As such, applying a 1-to-1 crack-to-powder ratio is not to be applied retroactively, absent a statutory change from Congress or a directive from a higher court. Accordingly, we will deny Mr. Cooley's Motion.
In the alternative, Mr. Cooley requests that should we dismiss his request for a reconsideration of his sentence that we treat his motion as a motion for reduction of sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) so that Mr. Cooley "may preserve his rights for future filings." (Doc. 100, at 1.) Section 3582(c)(2) permits a district court to retroactively reduce the term of imprisonment of a defendant "based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(o). . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) Mr. Cooley has not identified any Amendment to the Sentencing Guidelines that would permit a retroactive reduction in his sentence.