5:09-HC-2034-FL.
[…] Tekelec, 472 F. Supp. 2d 722, 725 (E.D.N.C. 2007) (quoting Fed.R.Evid. 403).
II. RELEVANCE OF ARTIGUES' OPINIONS
The government challenges the relevance of Artigues' opinions. It contends, in part, that Artigues' opinion that respondent's physical limitations reduce his risk of reoffending is not relevant to the issue of whether respondent is a sexually dangerous person as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 4247. (Pet.'s Mem. (D.E. 56) 8). Under the statutory definition, a sexually dangerous person is "a person who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who . . . suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5) (6). A person's capability to perform certain acts is fundamentally relevant to his ability to refrain from performing those acts.
Moreover, the scientific principles at issue are not within the everyday knowledge and experience of a lay juror.