05-CR-6166 CJS.
[…] Confronted with an argument that state prison officials recorded telephone conversations in violation of an inmate's state constitutional rights, the Circuit held:
Rodgers also argues that the telephone recordings made by state prison officials, even if not in violation of the Fourth Amendment, constituted an abrogation of his rights under parallel provisions of the New York State Constitution, and that this evidence should therefore have been suppressed. See N.Y. Const. art. I, § 12 (guaranteeing "[t]he right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone . . . communications"). We have no need to determine whether Rodgers has properly construed the State Constitution. Even if he is correct in his interpretation, and we are aware of no authority to this effect, the district court's decision to admit the recordings was nevertheless proper.