Case No. CR-05-004-SPS.
[…] But the question here is not whether the Court has the power to hear the case, which arises under 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States."), but instead whether the government can prove one of the essential elements of the crime, i.e., that the deer are "wildlife" for purposes of the Lacey Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(A) ("It is unlawful for any person . . . to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law[.]") [emphasis added]. The issue is thus clearly not jurisdictional. See, e.g., United States v.