Case No. CR-05-004-SPS.
[…] Indeed, the Defendant testified that he returned the deer to the seller because he had no idea where they came from, i.e., they lacked tags that would properly identify them.
The Court finds that the term "wildlife" as used in the Lacey Act does include "farm raised domesticated deer." This is supported by the language of the Lacey Act itself, which clearly indicates that otherwise wild animals do not cease to be wildlife simply because they or their progeny are no longer found in the wild. See 16 U.S.C. § 3371(a) ("The term `fish or wildlife' means any wild animal, whether alive or dead, including without limitation any wild mammal, bird, reptile, amphibian, fish, mollusk, crustacean, arthropod, coelenterate, or other invertebrate, whether or not bred, hatched, or born in captivity, and includes any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof.") [emphasis added]. Section 3371(a) does not further define the term "wild," but it is defined elsewhere in the Lacey Act to mean "creatures that, whether or not raised in captivity, normally are found in a wild state[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(2) [emphasis added].