Case No. CR-05-004-SPS.
[…] It should be noted that the statutory references contained in the information do not coincide with the substance of the factual allegations. For example, it is alleged in Count One that the Defendant "purchased and received in interstate commerce wildlife that the [Defendant], in the exercise of due care, should have known were transported, or sold in violation of the laws and regulations of the State of Oklahoma," a violation of 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(A), but the statutory reference is to 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(1), which proscribes such conduct when "in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law[.]" These errors do not render the information defective, as there is no confusion in this case about which provision the Defendant is charged with violating. See United States v.