U.S. v. Comerio Ambulance Services
[…] Medical costs covered under Medicare Part B include "ambulance service where the use of other methods of transportation is contraindicated by the individual's condition, but only to the extent provided in regulations." 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(s)(7). According to the Medicare regulations ( 42 C.F.R. § 410.40) the ambulance service supplier must meet the applicable vehicle, staff, and billing and reporting requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 410.41, and the services must meet the medical necessity and origin and destination requirements established therein. For Medicare billing purposes, "[a] vehicle used as an ambulance must . . . comply with all State and local laws governing an emergency transportation vehicle," and must "[b]e equipped with emergency warning lights and sirens . . . telecommunications equipment . . . stretchers, linens, emergency medical supplies, oxygen equipment, and other lifesaving emergency medical equipment as required by State or local laws." 42 C.F.R. § 410.41 (a).(Emphasis added). In addition, Medicare Part B billing requirements provide that ambulance suppliers must complete and return to the Medicare carrier, "documentation of compliance with emergency vehicle and staff licensure and certification requirements in accordance with State and local laws (hereinafter "Documentation of Compliance")." 42 C.F.R. § 410.41(c)2.) (Emphasis added.)