Civil Action No. 03-cv-1310-WDM-CBS.
[…] Defendant supports her motion with some evidence that the corporation was dissolved in August of 2004, apparently after my August 10, 2004 order preliminarily enjoining the corporate entity as well as the other defendants. Regardless of whether the dissolution was effective before or after my August 10, 2004 order, the dissolved corporation has a continuing existence "to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs," which includes, among other things "discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-114-105(1)(c). Further, and more particularly, dissolution of the corporation does not "abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-114-105(f). This action against Colorado Mufflers may continue.
Accordingly, the motion should be denied.
4. Motion to remove default.