U.S. v. Colombo
[…] Flaccavento argues that the government offered insufficient proof at the Trial to show either that he conspired to commit loansharking or that he made or collected extortionate extensions of credit.

Flaccavento was initially charged with two RICO violations as well. The government dismissed the RICO charges against Flaccavento following the Trial.

Flaccavento also argues that the government has failed to show that his alleged activities affected interstate commerce. However, such proof is not necessary to sustain a conviction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 891 — 894. See e.g. United States v. Calegro De Lutro, 309 F.Supp. 462, 464-67 (S.D.N.Y. 1970) ("In the introductory portion of the statute under consideration, Title II of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. 891-896, Congress made the following pertinent findings . . . `(3) Extortionate credit transactions are carried on to a substantial extent in interstate and foreign commerce and through the means and instrumentalities of such commerce. Even where extortionate credit transactions are purely intrastate in character, they nevertheless directly affect interstate and foreign commerce.') (citing Consumer Credit Protection Act, Title II, Section 201(a)(1) and (3)); see also United States v. Santos, 449 F.3d 93, 97 n. 5 (2d Cir. 2006) ("`We previously held that both drug dealing and loansharking, while illegal, have an effect on interstate commerce'") (quoting United States v.