U.S. v. Cline
[…] The District Court must look to state law to determine when a vehicle may be impounded and its contents inventoried: "Vehicular inventory searches must be conducted `in accordance with the standard procedures of the [state] in order for the procured evidence to be admitted in federal court." United States v. Maddox, 614 F.3d 1046 (9th Cir. 2010), quoting United States v. Wanless, 882 F.2d 1459, 1463 (9th Cir. 1989).

The Government argues that the police officers were permitted to move Defendant's car under California Vehicle Code ("CVC") Section 22651. Section 22651 states:

A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, or a regularly employed and salaried employee, who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and regulations, of a city, county, or jurisdiction of a state agency in which a vehicle is located, may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act, under the following circumstances:
. . . (b) When a vehicle is parked or left standing upon a highway in a position so as to obstruct the normal movement of traffic or in a condition so as to create a hazard to other traffic upon the highway.; . . . or
. . . (n) Whenever a vehicle is parked or left standing where local authorities, by resolution or ordinance, have prohibited parking and have authorized the removal of vehicles. . . .