U.S. v. Cleveland
[…] U.S. v. Escalante, 239 F.3d 678, 680-81 (5th Cir. 2001).
13. Texas Transp. Code section 503.063 and 503.069 and 43 Tex. Admin. Code 8.139 allow temporary cardboard tags to be displayed in a rear window or on the rear license plate holder. If the temporary cardboard tags are displayed in the rear window the tag must be attached in such a manner that it is clearly visible when viewed at 15 feet from the rear of the vehicle. Accordingly, there was no probable cause to stop the vehicle based on this alleged traffic violation.
14. Texas Transp. Code section 545.104(b) states: "An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn." Although the constitutionality of section 545.104(b) has not been specifically affirmed by a court, Texas courts have denied vagueness challenges to section 545.104(a). See Hargrove v. State, 40 S.W.3d 556 (Tex.App. — Hou. [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied).