U.S. v. Clark
[…] See United States v. Hurst, 322 F.3d at 1259-60. The one-year filing period expired "on the anniversary date of the triggering event," May 8, 2001. Id. at 1261. Clark filed his § 2255 motion almost five years after the governing limitations period expired. Clark's petition does not allege nor suggest any circumstances that would warrant the application of equitable tolling in this case. See Gibson v. Klinger, 232 F.3d 799, 808 (10th Cir. 2000) (equitable tolling of statute permitted in only rare and exceptional circumstances).

The relevant portions of § 2255[¶ 6] state:

"A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to a motion under this section. The limitation period shall run from the latest of —
(1) the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final;
. . . .
(3) the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review:. . . ."

In his petition, Clark asserts his claims "were not available for litigation until the" Supreme Court's ruling in Booker. (Dk. 105, p. 5). Clark's claims hinge on the Sixth Amendment ruling in Booker.